Event Schedule & Map
BACK TO OPEN DOORS MAIN MENU

Event Headquarters

Redd’s Biergarten
220 Market Street
Newark, NJ 07102

Most tours will leave from Redd’s.
MAP #1

Events By Day

FEATURED EVENTS


Open Doors Opening Reception, Wed. October 19, 2016, 6 to 9 pm, Newark Museum, 49 Washington St. Newark

Let’s toast to fifteen years of Open Doors! Network, sip and celebrate with fellow art enthusiasts at a cocktail reception featuring a not-to-be-missed keynote by internationally renowned cultural innovator, Monica Montgomery, in her Newark debut. A limited amount of tickets are available now for just $25! Buy Tickets


Free Admission Open Doors Public Launch Party and Vendors Fair, Thurs. October 20, 2016, 5:30-8:30pm, Prudential Center Championship Plaza, Edison Pl. at Mulberry St., Newark

LOCATION CHANGE DUE TO WEATHER: The Open Doors Public Launch Party & Vendors’ Fair is moving inside Prudential Center Arena, in the Investors Bank Tower on the northeast corner of Prudential Center at Mulberry Street and Edison Place.

Join the entire Newark Arts community as we activate Prudential Center’s Championship Plaza with an open-air vendor’s fair featuring gorgeous hand-crafted items, exciting live entertainment, tantalizing food trucks and so much more. The best part: it’s FREE! It’s easy to see why this public launch party is one of this year’s most anticipated events! Please RSVP

Entertainment:
DJ Scotty Nevers
Barat Foundation / Creation Nation Animodules
Malcolm X Shabazz High School Marching Band
All Stars of New Jersey
Grupo Liberdade de Capoeira Demonstration
Emily & the Ideals (band)
Maxine Lyle of Soul Steppers (dance)
Ricky Persaud Jr. (singer/guitarist)
Roman Cruz (dance)
The Violin Diva x Maurice Chestnut (violinist/vocalist x dance)

Vendors:
Fern & Fossil (terrariums)
Weird Vanity / Sruti Art Lab (visual arts)
Newark Print Shop (printing)
Seed Gallery (visual arts)
Allison Rebecca Studio (visual arts)
Gantilism (artisan crafts)
Poor Kingz (clothing and accessories)
Sizzy Art (visual arts)
SomeKinda Fine Clothing & Accessories
Malik Whitaker (decorated bricks)
Sew!jc (dolls)
Ile Olufunke (home accessories)
Soul Steppers (dance school)
Dee Spencer (Facepainting)
P.B. Soldier (comic book series)

Food Vendors:
Your Gourmet Gallery (crab cakes, etc)
The Juice Pusher (fresh juice)
TBM Family Treats (hotdogs, candy, popcorn, ice cream)
Mother Lovin Cupcakes (cupcakes, cookies, fresh teas)


Free Admission Open Doors Friday Night Gallery Crawl, Fri. October 21, 2016, 5 to 9 pm

There’s more to explore at our annual citywide Gallery Crawl! Hop from gallery to gallery via our complimentary shuttles while taking in everything from paintings to poetry. With over 40 venues under the Open Doors umbrella, get ready to experience amazing entertainment, lively conversation and free fun for all alongside Newark’s Creative Class. Free transportation with RSVP. Please RSVP

The Gallery Crawl is self-guided and offers shuttle service to each gallery:

BUSES DEPART FROM OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street, Newark

Departure times: 5:15 PM, 6:15 PM, 7:15 PM and 8:15 PM

SHUTTLE STOPS:
Gallery Aferro – 73 Market Street.
cWOW – 6 Crawford Street
972 Broad Street
56 Prospect Street
Teachers Village – 42 Williams Street
Newark Museum – 49 Washington Street
402 Broad Street

SHUTTLE RETURNS TO OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street


Murals and Martinis™: An Open Doors Public Art Tour, Sat. October 22, 2016, 11am to 3 pm

BUSES DEPART FROM OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street, Newark
Departure time: 11:15 AM

SHUTTLE RETURNS TO OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street

Take a shuttle bus ride with a decidedly downtown vibe and explore the city Newark Arts-style! This two-hour guided mural tour, including the longest mural on the East Coast and a performance by Storyboard P at the Newark Allery, ends with an after party at Redd’s Biergarten featuring complimentary light bites, special drink offers and a round on the house. All for just $35! Grab your ticket before they go! Buy Tickets


Free Admission Open Doors Sunday Open Studio Tour, Sun. October 23, 2016, 11 am to 4 pm

It’s an insider’s guide to all of Newark Arts! Gain exclusive access to over 100 private artists’ studios and experience art-in-action during this FREE Open Studio Tour. Visitors from near and far can take a look behind the scenes of local artistry while connecting with both emerging and established creatives in the Newark community. Free transportation with RSVP. Please RSVP

BUSES DEPART FROM OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street, Newark
Departure times: 11:30 AM, 12:30 PM, 1:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 3:30 PM

SHUTTLE STOPS:
Gallery Aferro – 73 Market Street
cWOW  – 6 Crawford Street
972 Broad Street
Teachers Village – 42 Williams Street
Newark Museum – 49 Washington Street
402 Broad Street

SHUTTLE RETURNS TO OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street


Free Admission Open Doors All-Festival Pass

Hundreds of artists, twenty countries, forty-five tours and exhibits, fifty special events, over one hundred open studios, and ONE GREAT CITY! The Open Doors All-Festival Pass is your complimentary passport to the very best of Newark Arts. Register for your FREE pass and experience an entire weekend of programming including installations, performances, exhibits and tours showcasing Newark’s diverse, rich and bustling artistic community. (The Open Doors All-Festival Pass does NOT provide access to the Open Doors Opening Reception or Murals and Martinis™) Please RSVP

OD All Access Weekend Pass @ Newark Museum: Open Doors All Access Weekend Pass Holders, Please note your pass entitles you to REDUCED ADMISSION to the Newark Museum during Open Doors Festivities (October 20 – 23).  Newark Residents can enjoy a Free Museum Membership!  www.newarkmuseum.org

6-9 PM

Opening Reception

with Keynote by Monica Montgomery, cocktails and performances by Rutgers-Newark Ehsaas Dance Team and Newark in Tune, performing “Song for Newark”

Newark Museum
49 Washington St.
$25 entry fee
MAP #13

12-6 PM

Zachari Fabri: From the Wolf to the Fox,
Aljira, a Center for Contemporary Art, 591 Broad St, 12-6 PM, MAP #12
Curated by Dexter Wimberly
Artist: Zachari Fabri

4-9 PM

Caryl Henry- An Artist with a Purpose
Arlington Arts, 121 Arlington St. MAP #38
Curated by Bisa Washington
Artists: Caryl Henry

5-9 PM

Word Up in the Listening Room: Open Mic and Tribute to Halim Suliman, Sekou Sundiata, Audre Lourde and Lucille Clifton,
Arlington Arts, 121 Arlington St. 5-9 PM MAP #38
Poets:  Jesse Alexander, Cindy Anacona Peralta, Richard Cammareri, Shirley Parker Benjamin

5-6 PM

Barat Foundation Animodule Unveiling
PSE&G Plaza, 80 Park Plaza 5-6 PM MAP #6

5-7

Jaz Graf: Articulations curated by Adrienne Wheeler
Indivisible: Vaughn Spann, Re-made Garden: Ira Wagner, curated by Shlomit Dror
The Ade Series: Ade Bunmi Gbadebo, curated by Adrienne Wheeler
Paul Robeson Seed Galleries, 190 University Ave.  MAP #21
Artists: Jaz Graf, Vaughn Spann, Ira Wagner, Ade Bunmi Ghadebo

5:30 – 8:30 PM

Public Launch Party and Vendors’ Fair,
Championship Plaza at Prudential Center, Corner of Mulberry and Market Sts,
free with RSVP 5:30-8:30 PM MAP #2

7:30 PM

Jazz Jam Sessions, NJPAC and the Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University-Newark,
Clem’s Place,15 Washington St,
Free transportation with RSVP 7:30 PM MAP #19

8-11 PM

Music Speaks: Rock the Shot,
Lincoln Park Pop Up Gallery at Washington Street Coast Cultural Condominiums,
462 Washington Street, Floor 1, 8-11 PM, MAP #42
Artists: Akintola Hanif, Patrick Dodson, Tehsuan Glover

Friday Night Gallery Crawl, 5-9 PM, free transportation with RSVP MAP #1

The Gallery Crawl is self-guided and offers shuttle service to each gallery:

BUSES DEPART FROM OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street, Newark

Departure times: 5:15 PM, 6:15 PM, 7:15 PM and 8:15 PM

SHUTTLE STOPS:
Gallery Aferro – 73 Market Street.
cWOW – 6 Crawford Street
972 Broad Street
56 Prospect Street
Teachers Village – 42 Williams Street
Newark Museum – 49 Washington Street
402 Broad Street

SHUTTLE RETURNS TO OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street

 

12-6 PM

Zachari Fabri: From the Wolf to the Fox,
Aljira, a Center for Contemporary Art, 591 Broad St, 12-6 PM, MAP #12
Curated by Dexter Wimberly
Artist: Zachari Fabri

4-8 PM

Gary Campbell: The Artist Recreates the World
Curated by Josie Gonsalves

“Live Artist Installation”
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17

“Artists of the Future”
featuring works by Students and Alumni of Rutgers University-Newark Arts, Culture & Media Department
Curated by Patricia Reynolds
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17
Artists: Lauren Treadwell, Francisco Pena, Omar E. Saad, Andrea Cassar and Alex Poso

“Cherry Blossoms In Winter”
Curated by Dr. Fran Bartkowski
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17

5-9 PM

The 5 Wards
City Without Walls, 6 Crawford St, 5-9 PM, MAP #40
Curated by Akintola Hanif and edited by Carrie Stetler
Artists: Tamara Fleming, Colleen Gutwein, Fabian Palencia, Nema Etebar and Stefan Brown

Richard Meier, Newark Architect and Artist
CoAD Gallery, 367 MLK Blvd. 5-9 PM, MAP #23
Curated by Matthew Gosser
Artist: Richard Meier

Kea’s Ark of Newark: a Life in Works, a Project by Gallery Aferro and the Clement A. Price Institute on Ethnicity, Culture and the Modern Experience
Rise and Shine, curated by Alicia Robinson
Elevator Music #3- Studio Sounds: Sonic studio visits with 14 international artists, organized by Dahlia Elsayed
Gallery Aferro, 73 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #28
Artist: Kea Tawana, Mandy Katz, Anne Louise Blechner, Suzan Batu, Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Aiham Dib, Shady ElNoshakty, Echo Eggebrecht, Mitra Azar, Lauren Kelley, Asuka Ohsawa, Shaw Osha, Anne Marte Overaa, Kameelah Janan Rasheed, Michael Rodriguez, Vitus Shell

raising a riot: j c lenochan,
Gateway Project Spaces, 2 Gateway Center, 5-9 PM, MAP #5
Artist: jc lenochan

Intersections 2016,
Index Art Gallery, 237 Washington St, 5-9 PM, MAP #32
Artists: And/or Films, Patricia Dahlman, Agnes Deja, Kevin Durkin, Linda Everswick,Gabe Gutierrez, Colleen Gutwein, Heidi Hussa, Jillian Keats, Angela Lee, Joseph O’Neal, and Jennifer Schwartz

Selfie: Us and Them,
L.I.P.S., 2 Gateway Center, 5-9 PM, MAP #5
Artists: Milcah Bassel, Lulu Cipher, Hao Feng, Meredith Goncalves, Stephanie Quisilpaya, Mediha Sandhu, and Jennifer Torres
Co-Curated by Doris Cacoilo and Christine DaCruz

The Newark Allery,
20 Cortland Pl, 5-9 PM, NOT ON MAP
Artists: Sue Works, Senic, Sakn, Syko, Zar, Goal, Rain, Era, Themo, Tiper, Dose, Solar, Losto, Danielle Mastrion, Minus, Dek, Grope

Unveiling of Native Artists of North America, redesigned and reinterpreted Native American galleries, plus fall exhibitions, Life, Love, Death: The Ballantines and Hot, Hotter, Hottest: 300 Years of New Jersey Ceramics,
Newark Museum, 49 Washington St, 5-9 PM, MAP #20

Newark at 350: Settlement, Growth, Renewal, curated by Thomas Ankner
The Rhythm and the Beat – Drums and Percussion in Latin America, curated by Ingrid Betancourt,
Newark Public Library, 5 Washington St, 5-9 PM, MAP #18

Printers in Residence V,
Newark Print Shop, 304 University Ave., 2nd Fl, 5-9 PM, MAP #26
Artists: Michal Brodka, Jill Cohen, and Alverson Layne

Ironbound Unbound #7,
Prospect Street Firestation, 56 Prospect St, 5-9 PM, MAP #51
Curated by Hal Laessig,
Artists: Juliet Martin, Ricardo Cabrera, James Wilson

31 Central
Beneath Such Dreamy Moments: Joan Pamboukes, curated by Shlomit Dror
Paul Robeson Galleries, 350 MLK Blvd, 5-9 PM, MAP #22
Artists: Katrina Bello, Lowell Craig, Akintola Hanif, Stephen McKenzie, German Pitre, Kati Vilim, Joan Pamboukes

7 years of SPH | New Works by Clarence Rich,
Solo(s) Project House, 972 Broad St, 5-9 PM, MAP #39
Artist: Clarence Rich

A Look at Design by Wilson Woodridge,
The Gallery at Essex County College,  303 University Ave, 5-9 PM, MAP #27
Artist: Wilson Woodridge

Bill May: Newark Jazz People, Newark 350 Photography Exhibition,
WBGO Art Gallery, 54 Park Pl, 5-9 PM, MAP #8
Curated by Dorthaan Kirk,
Artist: Bill May

Ebb and Flow, NJ and its Rivers
NJ During the Civil War, an American Story
The Drum and Bugle Corps of Newark: a Photographic Exhibition, curated by Richard Baldwin
New Jersey Historical Society, 52 Park Pl, 5-9 PM, MAP #7

Convalescence: The Project,
42 Williams St, 5-9 PM, MAP #35
Curated by Rodney Gilbert for Yendor Productions
Artists: Bisa Butler, Serron, Tiffany Freeman, Onnie Stothers, Sophia Domeville, Kween Moore, Fraction Red, Love, Malcolm Rollins, Steve Green

Where is Eleven O’Clock?
243 Halsey St, 5-9 PM, MAP #36
Curated by Kay Reese
Artists: Aileen Bassis, Paul DiZefalo, Anne Dushanko Dobek, Julia Forrest, David French, Elizabeth Johnson, Katelyn Liepins, Tali Margolin, William Norton, William Ortega, Aston Philip, Vijayaraghavan Srinivasan, Jason Stewart, kazue taguchi, Poramit Thantapalit, Amy Tingle

Catching Up With the Class of 2012,
42 Williams St, 5-9 PM, MAP #35
Curated by Juno Zago
Artists: Raphaela Araki, Sergio Colon, Hakeem Xavier Cunningham, Elizabeth Leger, Brenda Ortiz, Jasmine Nieves

Before Brick City: Kate Dodd,
240 Halsey St, 5-9 PM, MAP #34
Artist: Kate Dodd

Mediums: Dormant Purpose,
211 Halsey St, 5-9 PM, MAP #37
Curated by Kween Moore, Danielle Scott, and Angela Pilgrim of Femme Curator Arts

WE Matter: the conversations that get us there…,
The Newark LGBTQ Center, 11 Halsey St, 5-9 PM, MAP #14

The Artist Recreates the World,
75 Halsey St, 5-9 PM, MAP #17
Curated by Zamar Khan and Ngima Wambugu, Rutgers–Newark Colleges of Arts & Sciences

Visual Soul,
Vonda’s Kitchen, 183-185 West Kinney St, 5-9 PM, MAP #44
Curated by Kortez Robinson
Artists: Steve Green, Armisey Smith, Suliman Onque, Vellus Campbell, Frank B. Marshall lll, Jerry Gant and Kortez

4th Annual Ironbound Multicultural Festival Exhibit,
110 Edison Pl, 5-9 PM, MAP #4

Art is Justice Project,
Center for Court Innovation, Newark Community Solutions, 31 Green St. MAP #3
Curated by Awinna Martinez

Newark International,
402 Broad St, 5-9 PM, MAP #47
Curated by Charley Cano and produced by the August Agency
Artists: Esmeralda Vazquez, Grigory Gurevich, Ibou Ndoye, Ing Vibulbhan-Watts, Joanne Leone, John Watts, Luisa F. Pinzon-Romero, and Petra Lea

Portrait of Newark: 350 Selections from the Gallery Aferro Mobile Portrait Studio
Keliy Anderson-Staley: The Newark Tintypes
Newark Leaders: LGBTIQ Portraits by Tamara Fleming
The Newark Arts Photo Documentary Project: Selected Color Prints, Colleen Gutwein
Gary Barat: Multiple Representations of Interdimensional Realities
Ji Sun Beak: Linking Blind Spots
Mike Benevenia: Gravity and Other Fistfights
Zahra Nazari: Vanishing Point
Kwan Taeck Park: Velocity of Minds
Anker West, Slab Sculptures and Ink Paintings
A Gallery Aferro Presentation,
77 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Artists: Anker West, Kwan Taeck Park, Zahra Nazari, Mike Benevenia, Gary Barat, Colleen Gutwein, Tamara Fleming, Keliy Anderson-Staley

Moments Notice,
77 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Curated by Jo-El Lopez
Artists: Vaughn Spann, Karlos Carcamo, Anna Ryabtsov, Jacob Mandel, Gerilaa Hahn, moillie thonneson, Pasquale Cuppari

The Number Ones,
77 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Curated by Jerry Gant

Building Bricks: Presented by Paul Chinnery
77 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Curated by Jerry Gant and sponsored by Verizon NJ Shares Communication Lifeline Program
Artist: Paul Chinnery

Enjoy/Endure – The City and Its People,
77 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Curated by Corina Apostol
Artists: Gary Barat, Aileen Bassis, Olga Lamm, Alexis Duque, Pascha Marrow, Vaughn Spann, Steven Branda, Liz Johnson, Tay Malloy, Joya Thompson, Margie Johnson, Lawrence Ciarallo, Gladys Barker Grauer, Susan Ward, Tania Sen, Soutaine Jobson, Saleena Chapple, Carolin Koss, Carmen Lizardo, Erin Kyle Danna, Fausto Sevila, Giacomo Colosi

Accumulating Experience
77 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Curated by Betty Jarvis
Artists: Diana Puglisi, Amanda Thackray, Lydie Bemba, Milcah Bassel, Lisette Morel, William Norton, Maria Liebana, Joel Weissman, David French, Saleena Chapple, Rocco Scary, Julia Forrest, Sahar Safarian Barahlou, Megan Porpeglia, Pascha Marrow, Sharela Bonfeild, Melanie Carr

Becoming Them,
Activate: Market St, 75-77 and 85 Market Sts. windows, 5-9 PM, MAP #29
Artist: Suprina

Asian American Writers Workshop Pop Up,
85 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #30

Locus Labs,
Makerspace Pop Up, 85 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #30

Hypnagogiatica: Esmeralda Vazquez,
85 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #30
Artist: Esmeralda Vazquez

The Power of Choice, Creating an Inclusive Newark: Forward Ever Sustainable Business Alliance
85 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #30

Urban Evidence II: Outsiders
Art Front Galleries, 2 Grafton Ave, 5-9 PM, NOT ON MAP
Curated by Susan O’Rourke and Timothy Dingman
Artists: Susan O’Rourke, Timothy Dingman, Victor Reynolds, Andrew Weatherly, Jessica Connors, Logan Theolan

Urban Evidence II: Urban Evolution
Art Front Galleries at the Clubhouse, 205 Spruce St, 5-9 PM, MAP #45
Artists: Rafael Cuello, Beck Lane, Georgi Morel, Gwenn Seemel

Urban Evidence II: Attitude,
Art Front Galleries, 9 Seventh Ave, 5-9 PM, MAP #48
Curated by Jae Quinlain
Artists: Marco Hall, John Ashford, Leslie Peterson, Lulu Castle, Glassroots, Saundra Toby-Heath, Ty Padmore, Jeanine Alfieri

Urban Evidence II: Urban Inquiry,
Art Front Galleries at Trec, 121 Ludlow St, 5-9 PM, NOT ON MAP
Artists: Beck Lane, Jo-El Lopez, Rafael Cuello, Tenjin Ikeda

Movement Is Rising: Demystify, Destroy and Rebuild!: Museum of Impact,
93 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #31
Curated by Dalaeja Foreman
Shellyne Rodriguez, Dominque Duroseau, Lenny Correa, Vincent Romanielli, Julian Phillips, Jonathan Gardenhire, Walter Cruz

Speak My Mind,
93 Market St, 5-9 PM, MAP #31
Curated by Brick X Brick Collective
Artists: RaeAnn Waters, Henny Harmon, Billzegypt, Elle McKenzie, Rughda, Nubia, DJ Snap, Latasha Alcindor

#SayHerNameNewark: Or How To Get Away With Murdering The Black Female [Identity],
260 Washington St, 5-9 PM, MAP #24
Curated by Leah Jackson and Kim J. Ford

Queen of Angels: When a Church Dies,
270 Central Ave, 5-9 PM, MAP #46
Curated by Matt Gosser
Artists: Adrienne Wheeler, Amanda Thackrey, Anker West, Anna Carina Sinocchi, Anne Dushanko Dobek, Asha Ganpat, Beverly McMutcheon, Bill Oliwa, Bisa Washington, Brian O’Mahoney, Cathleen McCoy Bristol, Charlee Swanson, Colleen Gutwein, David Oquendo, Dominique Duroseau, Donna Conklin King, Douglas Adams Jr, Geri Hahn, Joanne Leone, Joseph O’Neal, Judie Swanson, Kathleen Heron, Kelly Pinho, Leslie McCullough-Payne, Lisa Conrad, Luis Alves Collage, Maria Mijares, Noelle Lorraine Williams, Peter Whitney, Phil Buehler, Robert Lach and Victor Reynolds

6-10 PM

Open Doors Bar and Gallery Crawl from Brown Girls Bar Crawl and Lincoln Park Coast Cultural District,
Lincoln Park Pop Up Gallery at Washington Street Coast Cultural Condominiums, 462 Washington Street, Floor 1, 6-10 PM, MAP #42

8 PM

Performance by StoryBoard P
Gallery Aferro, 73 Market St, 8 PM, MAP #28
Artist: Storyboard P

8 PM

67brxsquad and DJ Guy present: SQAD VOL. 1
85 Market St, 8 PM, MAP #30

8:45 PM-12 AM

Performance Showcase with EvoluCulture
211 Halsey St, 8:45 PM – 12 AM, MAP #37

11 AM-3 PM

Mural and Martinis™: A Public Art Tour, $35 Entry Fee MAP #1

BUSES DEPART FROM OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street, Newark
Departure time: 11:15 AM

SHUTTLE RETURNS TO OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street

11 AM-1 PM

Artist Talks at Speak My Mind
93 Market St, 11 AM – 1 PM, MAP #31

12 PM

Exhibition and Mural Celebration, Newark School of the Arts,
89 Lincoln Park, 12 PM, MAP #41

Brick City Community Print with Stephen McKenzie, the Rainbow Roller and Newark Print Shop,
Campbell St. (between Washington St. and University Ave.), 12 PM, MAP #25

STEAMROLLER COMMUNITY PRINT PROJECT facilitated by Stephen McKenzie, the Rainbow Roller, and hosted by the Newark Print Shop. 12-4 pm
Campbell St. (between Washington St. and University Ave.), 12 PM, MAP #25

1-5 PM

Raw Forms Forum: continuous performance series,
Newark Museum Horizon Plaza, 49 Washington St, 1-5 PM, MAP #20
Curated by Dominique Duroseau,
Artists: Michael Paul Britto, Ayana Evans, Dominique Duroseau, Ekow Kumasi, Lisette Morel, Diana Palermo, Amanda Thackray + Milcah Bassel, Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste

1 PM

Newark School of the Arts Music Presentation,
Newark School of the Arts, 89 Lincoln Park, 1 PM, MAP #41 

1 PM

Portrait Photography Workshop with Henny Harmon and RaeAnn Walters at Speak My Mind,
93 Market St, 1 PM, MAP #31

1:30 PM

Intro to Mixing Records Workshop with DJ Snap and L.A. at Speak My Mind,
93 Market St, 1:30 PM, MAP #31

2 PM

Newark School of the Arts Drama Presentation,
Newark School of the Arts, 89 Lincoln Park, 2 PM, MAP #41 

2 PM

I Am An Author Showcase with Butterfly Dreamz,
Newark Public Library, 5 Washington St, 2 PM, free but RSVP required, MAP #18

2 PM

Narrative Screenwriting seminar with Elle McKenzie and Rughda at Speak My Mind
93 Market St, 2 PM, MAP #31

2:30 PM

Production Design and Aesthetic with Rughda and Zunyda, Speak My Mind,
93 Market St, 2:30 PM, MAP #31

2-4 PM

Newark Underwater: Malik Whitaker
Military Park, 93 Park Place, 2-4, MAP #9 

3 PM

Newark School of the Arts Dance Presentation,
89 Lincoln Park, 3 PM, MAP #41 

4-8 PM

Gary Campbell: The Artist Recreates the World
Curated by Josie Gonsalves

“Live Artist Installation”
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17

“Artists of the Future”
featuring works by Students and Alumni of Rutgers University-Newark Arts, Culture & Media Department
Curated by Patricia Reynolds
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17
Artists: Lauren Treadwell, Francisco Pena, Omar E. Saad, Andrea Cassar and Alex Poso

“Cherry Blossoms In Winter”
Curated by Dr. Fran Bartkowski
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17

5 to 9 PM

Opening for Solo exhibit by Khari Ricks
Burger Walla 47 Halsey St, MAP #16
Artist: Khari Ricks

6 PM

Ubuntu Open Mic withThem Cloud Kids,
Dance Theater of the Paul Robeson Campus Center, 350 Martin Luther King Blvd, 6 PM, MAP #22

7 PM

Rock the Shot Image Unveiling
Prudential Center, Corner of Mulberry and Market Sts, 7 PM, MAP #2

7:30-9:30 PM    

The Brianne Ford Jazz Experience: performance and CD release
Kilkenny’s, 27 Central Ave, 7:30-9:30, MAP #13

8-11 PM

Party with DJ sets at Speak My Mind,
93 Market St, 8 – 11 PM, MAP #31
Artists: DJs Snap, L.A. and TwinFlame, Raeann Walters, Henny Harmon

8 PM – 12 AM

Sound performances
85 Market St, 8 PM-12 PM, MAP #30
Artists: Andy Plants, DJ Guy, IQ, Ase Manual

8:45 PM-12 AM

Performance Showcase with EvoluCulture
211 Halsey St, 8:45 PM- 12 AM, MAP #37

Sunday Open Studio Tour, 11AM – 4PM, free transportation with RSVP MAP #1

BUSES DEPART FROM OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street, Newark
Departure times: 11:30 AM, 12:30 PM, 1:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 3:30 PM

SHUTTLE STOPS:
Gallery Aferro – 73 Market Street
cWOW  – 6 Crawford Street
972 Broad Street
Teachers Village – 42 Williams Street
Newark Museum – 49 Washington Street
402 Broad Street

SHUTTLE RETURNS TO OPEN DOORS HEADQUARTERS
Redd’s Biergarten – 220 Market Street

Gallery Aferro 73 Market St, MAP #28
Artists: Patricia Cazorla, Alex Scott Cumming, Anne Dushanko-Dobek, Dominique Duroseau, Sophia Domeville, Gilbert Hsiao, Hal Laessig, Tasha Lewis, Bell Fellow for Emerging Painters: Jo-El Lopez, Jacob Lawrence Mandel, Sustainable Arts Fellow: Caitlin Masley, Anne Q. McKeown, Sheikia Norris, William Ortega, Nancy Saleme, Michelle Suriel, Natalie Suriel, Nicole Suriel, Amanda Thackray, Kelly Thomas, Ken Weathersby, Jay Wilson, Sara Wolfe

Gateway Project Space, 2 Gateway Center MAP #5

Artists: Alexandra Desipris, Alexandra Price, Alisha McCurdy Holzman, Anna Cone, Celia Feliciano, Daniel Hibbert, David Antonio Cruz, Delano Dunn, Desi Santiago, Endless Editions, Equal Space, Downtown Campus, Gregg Bautista, Jaret Vadera, jc lenochan, Jennifer Watson, Jennifer Wrobleski, John Matturri, Kelly Ann Pinho, Lisa Sanders, Living Incubator Performance Space {LIPS}, Mahtab Pedrami, MANIAC, Mariano Gomez, Naomi Perez, Nolan Hendrickson, Paris Monagan, Rashaad Newsome, Richard Hart, Samer Fouad, Sandy Jones/ Dee Makes Jewelry LLC, Sebastian Ferreira, Shoshanna Weinberger, Steezy Luiz, Sunil Garg, Ventiko, Wardell Milan, Zunyda Watson

Index Art Center, 237 Washington St, MAP #32
Artists: Patricia Dahlman, Spencer Frohwirth, Colleen Gutwein and Joseph O’Neal, Kevin Durkin, ‘and / or’ Colin Sheilds and Frank Anderson, ‘Afterlife’ Jennifer Schwartz, Sohoah Lee, Agnes Deja, Linda Everswick, Heidi Lorënz-Wettach Hussa, Gabe Gutierrez, Jillian Keats, Kevin Darmanie

Solo(s) Project House, 972 Broad St, MAP #39
Artists: Custom George Renee, Customize Your Mind, Dannu, Harvey C., Kaylan Jones / Forever Audacious, Maude LeMaire, Maurice Chestnut, Mello Mel (Melvin H Jones Jr), Nan Ring, Pierre M. Coleman, Randy Haze Trio (Randy Haze, Boris, Ivanov, Mark Hartmann, Tim Rech), Ricardo Osmondo Francis, Robert Lach, Shannon Stoia, Stick Em Up Studio, Zellie Imani

Printers in Residence V,
Newark Print Shop, 304 University Ave., 2nd Fl, 5-9 PM, MAP #26
Artists: Michal Brodka, Jill Cohen, and Alverson Layne

Maggie Brown Studio, 195 W. Kinney St., Apt 206, MAP #39
Artists: Maggie Brown, Frank B. Marshall III,

GlassRoots Inc, 10 Bleeker St, MAP #15
Artist: Kate Dowd

BisaWendy Studio, 121 Arlington St, MAP #38
Artist: Bisa Wendy Washington

11 AM, 12:30 PM, 2 PM and 3:30 PM

Express Newark Hard Hat Tours,
609 Broad St Free with RSVP, MAP #11
RSVP: https://hard-hat-tours-express-10-23.eventbrite.com

11 AM

Potluck/Networking mixer, co-hosted by The Bettyz at Say Her Name,
260 Washington St, 11 AM, MAP #: Location has been changed, does not have MAP # but is on Washington between Market and Branford Sts

11 AM -2 PM

Gary Campbell: The Artist Recreates the World
Curated by Josie Gonsalves

“Live Artist Installation”
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17

“Artists of the Future”
featuring works by Students and Alumni of Rutgers University-Newark Arts, Culture & Media Department
Curated by Patricia Reynolds
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17
Artists: Lauren Treadwell, Francisco Pena, Omar E. Saad, Andrea Cassar and Alex Poso

“Cherry Blossoms In Winter”
Curated by Dr. Fran Bartkowski
75 Halsey Street [Rutgers—Newark University, Day Care Center] MAP #17

11 – 4 PM

Artworks on view in stairwell
Dietze Building, 60 Union St, MAP #50
Artists: Claudia Flynn,  Sean Landers,  Alfonse Pagano, Nell Painter, Tony Recchia, Dan Steck, Ade Tugbiyele, Anker West and Troy West.

12 PM

Museum of Impact Tour,
Meet at 93 Market St, Free with RSVP, MAP #31
Free tickets, RSVP at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/movement-is-rising-museum-of-impact-tour-with-curator-dalaeja-foreman-tickets-28692974459

12-5 PM

Mini Terrarium Workshop with Fern and Fossil,
Index Art Center, 237 Washington St, MAP #32

1-5 PM

Opening for Where God Lives: Houses of Worship in Newark and Beyond
The Jewish Museum of New Jersey, 145 Broadway, 1-5 PM, NOT ON MAP
Artist: Tim Lee

1:30 – 3:30 PM

Interactive panel discussion at Speak My Mind,
93 Market St, MAP #31

3-7 PM

Brunch and Closing reception at Mediums: Dormant Purpose,
211 Halsey St, 3-7 PM, MAP #37

4-7 PM

Opening Reception for Queen of Angels: When a Church Dies, Art and Artifacts of Newark
270 Central Ave, 4-7 PM, MAP #46

 

Fine Art Institutions

Zachari Fabri: From the Wolf to the Fox,

Aljira, a Center for Contemporary Art, 591 Broad St, MAP #12

Curated by Dexter Wimberly

Artist: Zachari Fabri

http://aljira.org/

The 5 Wards

City Without Walls, 6 Crawford St, MAP #40

Curated by Akintola Hanif and edited by Carrie Stetler

Artists: Tamara Fleming, Colleen Gutwein, Fabian Palencia, Nema Etebar and Stefan Brown

http://www.cwow.org/

Richard Meier, Newark Architect and Artist

CoAD Gallery, 367 MLK Blvd.  MAP #23

Curated by Matthew Gosser

Artist: Richard Meier

http://design.njit.edu/news/galleries/

Kea’s Ark of Newark: a Life in Works, a Project by Gallery Aferro and the Clement A. Price Institute on Ethnicity, Culture and the Modern Experience

Rise and Shine, curated by Alicia Robinson

Elevator Music #3- Studio Sounds: Sonic studio visits with 14 international artists, organized by Dahlia Elsayed

Gallery Aferro, 73 Market St, MAP #28

Artist: Kea Tawana, Mandy Katz, Anne Louise Blechner, Suzan Batu, Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Aiham Dib, Shady ElNoshakty, Echo Eggebrecht, Mitra Azar,

Lauren Kelley, Asuka Ohsawa, Shaw Osha, Anne Marte Overaa, Kameelah Janan Rasheed, Michael Rodriguez, Vitus Shell

https://aferro.org/

raising a riot: j c lenochan,

Gateway Project Spaces, 2 Gateway Center, MAP #5

Artist: jc lenochan

http://www.gatewayprojectspaces.com/

Intersections 2016,

Index Art Gallery, 237 Washington St, MAP #32

Artists: And/or Films, Patricia Dahlman, Agnes Deja, Kevin Durkin, Linda Everswick,

Gabe Gutierrez, Colleen Gutwein, Heidi Hussa, Jillian Keats, Angela Lee, Joseph O’Neal, and Jennifer Schwartz

http://www.indexartcenter.org/

Selfie: Us and Them,

L.I.P.S., 2 Gateway Center, MAP #5

Artists: Milcah Bassel, Lulu Cipher, Hao Feng, Meredith Goncalves, Stephanie Quisilpaya, Mediha Sandhu, and Jennifer Torres

Co-Curated by Doris Cacoilo and Christine DaCruz

www.lipsnewark.com/

The Newark Allery,

20 Cortland Pl, NOT ON MAP

Artists: Sue Works, Senic, Sakn, Syko, Zar, Goal, Rain, Era, Themo, Tiper, Dose, Solar, Losto, Danielle Mastrion, Minus, Dek, Grope

http://www.dnacollective.org/the-newark-allery.html

Unveiling of Native Artists of North America, redesigned and reinterpreted Native American galleries, plus fall exhibitions, Life, Love, Death: The Ballantines and Hot, Hotter, Hottest: 300 Years of New Jersey Ceramics,

Newark Museum, 49 Washington St, MAP #20

http://www.newarkmuseum.org/

Newark at 350: Settlement, Growth, Renewal, curated by Thomas Ankner

The Rhythm and the Beat – Drums and Percussion in Latin America, curated by Ingrid Betancourt,

Newark Public Library, 5 Washington St, MAP #18

http://npl.org/

Printers in Residence V,

Newark Print Shop, 304 University Ave., 2nd Fl, MAP #26

Artists: Michal Brodka, Jill Cohen, and Alverson Layne

http://www.newarkprintshop.org/

Ironbound Unbound #7,

Prospect Street Firestation, 56 Prospect St, MAP #51

Curated by Hal Laessig,

Artists: Juliet Martin, Ricardo Cabrera, James Wilson

http://prospectfirestation.org

31 Central

Beneath Such Dreamy Moments: Joan Pamboukes, curated by Shlomit Dror

Paul Robeson Galleries, 350 MLK Blvd, MAP #22

Artists: Katrina Bello, Lowell Craig, Akintola Hanif, Stephen McKenzie, German Pitre, Kati Vilim, Joan Pamboukes

Jaz Graf: Articulations curated by Adrienne Wheeler

Indivisible: Vaughn Spann, Re-made Garden: Ira Wagner, curated by Shlomit Dror

The Ade Series: Ade Bunmi Gbadebo, curated by Adrienne Wheeler

Paul Robeson Seed Galleries, 190 University Ave.  MAP #22

Artists: Jaz Graf, Vaughn Spann, Ira Wagner, Ade Bunmi Ghadebo

Both: http://artgallery.newark.rutgers.edu

7 years of SPH | New Works by Clarence Rich,

Solo(s) Project House, 972 Broad St, MAP #39

Artist: Clarence Rich

http://solosprojecthouse.com/

A Look at Design by Wilson Woodridge,

The Gallery at Essex County College,  303 University Ave, MAP #27

Artist: Wilson Woodridge

http://www.Essex.Edu/ai

Bill May: Newark Jazz People, Newark 350 Photography Exhibition,

WBGO Art Gallery, 54 Park Pl,  MAP #8

Curated by Dorthaan Kirk,

Artist: Bill May

http://www.wbgo.org/gallery

Ebb and Flow, NJ and its Rivers

NJ During the Civil War, an American Story

The Drum and Bugle Corps of Newark: a Photographic Exhibition, curated by Richard Baldwin

New Jersey Historical Society, 52 Park Pl, MAP #7

http://www.jerseyhistory.org/